A Comparative Study on the Strategic Human Resource Management Processes among Asian Firms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
竹内 規彦  Tokyo University of Science, 経営学部, 准教授 (40387569)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords戦略的人的資源管理 / 組織行動 / 国際比較
Research Abstract
This research has attempted to explore the mechanisms on the relationship between a firm's human resource management (HRM) systems and its employees' work attitudes and behaviors from a comparative perspective of Asian firms. The findings from both qualitative and quantitative analysis of both firm-level and employee-level data have clarified the inner mechanisms regarding how the adoption of organizational HRM systems lead to efficient and effective employee behaviors and performance.