Knowledge transfer and innovation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
NAKAUCHI Motohiro  Toyo University, 経営学部, 准教授 (20339732)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイノベーション / 技術経営 / 技術知識 / 製品開発 / 特許 / 知識移転 / ネットワーク / 発明人マップ / 電機・精密機械産業 / 技術者 / 電気・精密機械産業
Research Abstract
We reviewed research on the antecedents and consequences of networks at the interpersonal level of analysis, evaluated recent theoretical and empirical trends, and constructed a new model. We found that the range of the knowledge that a gate keeper and a transformer have is an important factor in encouraging knowledge transfer between actors. We also found that top management teams have a significant effect on the direction of technological development.