The possibility of community investment by loan financing for nonprofit organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
KOSEKI Takashi  Meiji University, 経営学部, 准教授 (20339568)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsNPO融資 / コミュニティ投資 / 経営支援 / コミュニティ開発 / コミュニティ開発金融機関(CDFI) / 資金調達 / 貧困問題 / 社会的包摂 / NPO / 非営利組織 / 融資 / 中間支援組織 / 社会的企業 / ワーカーズコレクティブ / 経営 / 金融
Research Abstract
I aimed at clarifying the possibility of community investment by loan financing for nonprofit organizations. I implemented research interviews and questionnaire to nonprofit executives in the first year. The research showed the market size of loan finance for nonprofits and some problems. Then I continued research interviews to financial institutions, local governments and business consultants which provide loans or consulting services for nonprofits in the second year. I did research interviews in the U.S. in the third year.