Reconstruction in International Division of Labor in Skill Intensive Industries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionTakamatsu University
Principal Investigator
YUKIMOTO Seiki  Takamatsu University, 経営学部, 講師 (10434367)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords企業経営 / 国際経営 / 技術移転 / イノベーション / 組織間関係 / 共有知 / 共創的関係
Research Abstract
This research investigated change of competitive advantages in skill intensive industries and its factors focusing on the inter-firm relationship or linkage. One of the sources in Japanese industrial competitiveness is the inter-firm relationship or linkage. The knowledge shared among several companies, called 'shared knowledge' in this research, turns into developing new products and services in Japanese industries. Based upon this research, inter-firm relationship or linkage has changed according to the advancement of Information Technology and the product standardization due to Globalization. The several companies in skill intensive industries have evolved their shared knowledge into solution-based information oriented for final customers.