The cooperation and the innovation process in an industrial district
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Futoshi  Nihon Fukushi University, 福祉経営学部, 准教授 (00340282)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords産業集積 / 地域 / ネットワーク / 場 / イノベーション / 地域企業 / メガネ枠 / 産地
Research Abstract
The discussion and the framework about Japanese industrial districts overemphasized innovation management and new competitive advantage of a region. but, a result of my research on SABAE, a chief producting district of a eyeglass frames, and eyeglass market in Japan, I concluded that the framework about Japanese industrial districts was inadequate to develop the variables and concepts about Japanese industrial district. Next research which is based on this study is being proceeded on a few Japanese industrial districts.