The empirical research for dynamics of the industrial clusters
Project/Area Number |
19730278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Atsumi Hiroshima University, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 准教授 (10388712)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 産業集積 / 経営学 / 制度・規範・ルール / ダイナミズム / 仏具・仏壇産業 / 素麺産業 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to reveal the institutional customs (unwritten rules) in the industrial clusters. Through the field research of Soumen industry and Dies and Molds industry, it is revealed that collective cooperative activity (especially management of cooperative association or cooperative transaction-system) is needed to maintain the whole industrial cluster. And also, the rules are needed to stimulate the competition for quality improvement and restrain the price competition.