Project/Area Number |
19730279
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | Tokai University (2008-2010) Kyushu Tokai University (2007) |
Principal Investigator |
TOBITA Tsutomu (TSUTOMU Tobita) Tokai University, 専門職大学院・会計専門職研究科, 准教授 (60435154)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 企業集団(企業グループ) / M&A / 企業価値(評価) / 連結財務諸表 / 連結経営 / 日本的経営 / 企業グループ / M & A / 企業価値(評 / 組織再編 / 管理会計 / 企業価値評価 |
Research Abstract |
This research tried to analyze the change in the legal system and the disclosure institution on accounting (in particular, shift to a consolidated accounting system) from 1990's to 2000's. In particular, I tried to analyze how does Japanese companies adapt itself to the environment through group reorganization for enterprise value creation, and as a result, what kind of financial result Japanese companies got. The results are as follows. Firstly, the change in the external environment with which an enterprise is surrounded had an influence on corporate executive's concept, and brought M &A and group reorganization. Secondly, the change in the environment had a big influence on a management system with a change in corporate structure, and introduction of key performance indicator that was effectiveto create the corporate value was advanced. Finally, there is difference in consciousness to interested parties with a global enterprise and an enterprise in the domestic center. That also shows the difference in the management systems. In addition, employment environment and business relationship that it has been performed of a characteristic of the Japanese management are maintained. As for this, the way of the management includes the basics of corporate value creation and we can interpret it even if it is delicious and copes with a change of the external environment.