Preliminary analysis of stated preference experiment design focusing on response formats-the case of travel behaviour analysis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SANKO Nobuhiro  Kobe University, 大学院・経営学研究科, 准教授 (00403220)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords選好意識調査 / 消費者行動 / 交通行動 / 離散選択モデル
Research Abstract
This study analysed stated preference experiment design in travel behaviour analysis focusing on response formats such as choice and double-bounded formats. Analyses using existing data showed that double-bounded model outperformed choice one in the efficiency of parameter estimates. The study also provides insights into the characteristics of the 1st- and the 2nd-bound responses of the double-bounded data. In addition, examining artificial data gave insights into the relationships between the attributes' levels of two bounds of double-bounded experiment design and estimation efficiency.