The modernization of Taiwanese distribution system and retailers' strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHUNG Sulin  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (30381338)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords流通 / 台湾 / 小売業 / 自転車産業 / 流通チャネル / 商学 / 小売国際化 / コンビニエンス・ストア / 流通構造
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to investigate the feature of the modern distribution structure of Taiwan and the retailers' development in Taiwan. This study can divide into two parts. First part is an analysis on the general retailing environment. It's including several stages, for the first stage, I analyzed the reality of competition in international and domestic retailers in Taiwan. Then, I did a studied on the higher rank retailers in each major retailing category. After that, I focused on the retailers' internationalization process and found the feature through the analysis. For understanding the influence of Taiwanese retailer' investment in China, I compared several foreign retailer's investment and entering strategies in China.
Besides that, several case studies have been done. I analyzed the internationalization process of two top lank convenience store chain. Then, I study in the marketing channel strategy of one famous bicycle manufacturer. Finally, I focus on the traditional retailer's modernization, through the studies on the typical example of the retailing markets and night markets in Taiwan.