A Research on Marketing Channel: its development, management, and restructuring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yuji  大阪府立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20326284)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords空間的競争モデル / 水平的差別化モデル / 垂直的差別化モデル / 電子商取引 / 垂直的市場構造 / 流通チャネル / モデル分析
Research Abstract
In this project, I conduct two studies to investigate the impact of e-commerce on social welfare using two oligopoly models. One is a study in which I construct a new model of horizontal differentiation to examine the impact of a new web channel of physical products, while the other is a study in which I construct a new model of vertical differentiation to examine the impact of a new web channel of information products. I find that the appearance of e-commerce enhances retail competition and always increases consumer surplus in the both studies. However, I also find that social surplus does not necessarily improve in the former, while the social surplus always improves in the latter.