Theoretical and empirical study of the third degree price discrimination and the horizontal product differentiation in a duopoly competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
JEONG Yuncheol  Keio University, 商学部, 准教授 (10439218)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords商業学 / マーケティング経済学 / 応用ミクロ経済学 / ビジネスエコノミクス / 経営学
Research Abstract
My research is focused on the competition with horizontally differentiated product in a duopoly market. In this kind of market, I analyze how the existence of consumer's switching costs influences the firm's strategy of behavior-based price discrimination in a two-period model. I have some theoretical results with game-theory approach, and they have many empirical implications on this kind of market such as a mobile telecommunication market.