A Theoretical and Empirical Study of Product Development and Distribution in the Japanese Video Game industry
Project/Area Number |
19730292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Commerce
Research Institution | Kagawa University (2010) Yamaguchi University (2009) Kyoto Gakuen University (2007-2008) |
Principal Investigator |
OHKITA Kenichi 香川大学, 地域マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (60367513)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 家庭用テレビゲーム / 製品開発 / 流通 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to investigate product development and distribution in the Japanese home video game industry both theoretically and empirically. (1) A platform competition model in markets of system products composed of hardware and complementary software is analyzed, with a specific focus on exclusive contracting. When hardware products are strongly differentiated, or when consumers value the marginal benefit of additional software variety highly, we find that, in equilibrium, hardware firms will engage in exclusive contracting of software development. This finding is strongly supported by our empirical results in the Japanese home video game industry, dominated by Nintendo from 1984 to 1994. (2) Empirical studies are conducted to examine the factors determining the developers' choices of video game platforms from 1994 to 1996 by using the mixed logit model. (3) The competitive and cooperative strategies pursued by game software firms facing the problem of intellectual property rights violation are analyzed.