Study of the types of operation in wholesalers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionYamanashi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KIM Woonho  Yamanashi Gakuin University, 現代ビジネス学部, 准教授 (10410383)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords卸売 / 卸売戦略 / 卸売革新 / 情報システム / 卸売業態 / 卸売業態論 / 戦略行動 / 業態革新 / 態論 / 卸売企業 / 卸売企業戦略 / プロセスイノベーション / 延期理論 / 流通企業 / 企業間関係 / 日本市場特性
Research Abstract
By the empirical research on wholesalers, it is closely examined that information systems are introduced to large scale wholesalers by collaborative innovations between large scale wholesalers and retailers. Moreover, to discover the fact that the notion of strategic group is very useful when discussing the types of operation of wholesalers is one of the important results of this research.