A Study of Consumer's Communication Behavior and Identity in Online Spaces.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Satoru  Kinki University, 経営学部, 准教授 (40434849)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsインターネット / コミュニティ / 消費 / アイデンティティ / 自己 / 購買意思決定 / 廃棄行動 / ファッション / 消費者行動 / 情報探索
Research Abstract
First, This study focused on relation between consumer's communication behavior (information search, information sending, construction of relation among consumers) and consumer's identity formation by buying, having and using. Second, this study advanced a theoretical elaboration about the identity formation by consumption and clarified the pattern of the consumer's identity formation style.