Project/Area Number |
19730298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIYAMA Akihiko Chiba University, 法経学部, 准教授 (50334165)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 管理会計 / 業績評価 / 成果主義 / 人事管理 / 業績管理 / 業績評価制度 / 報酬制度 |
Research Abstract |
First, I made a distinction between the personnel-management-oriented and the performance-management-oriented of the linkage of pay-for-performance and accounting performance evaluation, and revealed the difference of the usage of accounting information on each. Second, I made clear that the operation of performance management systems and the adoption and execution of pay-for-performance systems having the performance-management-oriented are done synchronously. Third, I presented a concept combining pay-for-performance systems using accounting performance evaluation with human resource development; Integrated Performance Management Systems, and examined the meaning and problems for the construction of that models.