Research on the Role Expectations of Management/Cost Accounting for Decision-Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2008-2009)
Oita University (2007)
Principal Investigator
HIROTO Kataoka  Meiji University, 専門職大学院・会計専門職研究科, 准教授 (40381024)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASAFUMI Fujino  日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60361862)
YUKIHIKO Okada  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 講師 (80432053)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords意思決定 / 会計担当者 / プロセスの可視化 / ミクロ・マクロ・ループ / 自律的組織 / コミットメント / ABC(Activity-Based Costing:活動基準原価計算) / 因果関係 / 「場」 / マネジメント・コントロール・システム / ABC / 工事進行基準 / 市場と組織の相互浸透 / 意思決定範囲・概念の拡大 / 意思決定者の拡大
Research Abstract
I clarified that the role expectation requested from cost accounting to form an appropriate Micro-Macro loop (MM loop) to support various decision makings in an Empowered Autonomous Organization had changed. In 2007, I clarified to contribute both to the promotion of the management of the participation by all members and the activation of the organization just by the MM loop. In 2008, I paid attention to an accounting MM loop, and examined the correspondence and interaction between the financial accounting and the management accounting. Finally, From the viewpoint what information is appropriate to the decision-making in the organization, I focused on both the role expectation of ABC in MCS and the recent research in the product costing in 2009.