Evaluation model of corporate going-concern ability for goingconcern audit and its performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionAomori Public College
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Takuya  Aomori Public College, 経営経済学部, 准教授 (00341743)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords倒産予測モデル / 比例ハザードモデル / 生存時間分析 / ゴーイング・コンサーン監査 / ゴーイング・コンサーン / 比例ハザード・モデル / 倒産
Research Abstract
This study has executed survival analysis (Cox regression analysis) of financially distressed companies to construct the model for evaluation of corporate going-concern ability using proportional hazard model. As the result of analysis, five out of 40 financial indicators related to liquidity, safety, etc., were found as the variable (covariate) which affected the survival time of these companies. This study shows that the proportional hazard model drawn based on these indicators fits into our general understanding of bankruptcy process.