The quality of net income and comprehensive income
Project/Area Number |
19730305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Takasaki City University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Mioko Takasaki City University of Economics, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (20438104)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 財務会計 / 包括利益 / 利益の質 / 利益特性 |
Research Abstract |
By using evidence shown from previous studies, this study confirmed that both the decision usefulness and transparency of accounting information would be improved through disclosing both net income and comprehensive income. This conclusion is consistent with the exposure draft of accounting standard for presentation of comprehensive income released by The Accounting Standards Board of Japan.