Empirical Research on Comprehensive Income
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Hiromi  Konan University, 経営学部, 教授 (20326995)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords包括利益 / 当期純利益 / 価値関連性 / 持続性 / 予測可能性 / 利益調整 / 投資リスクの評価 / コンバージェンス / 純利益 / 投資リスク / リスク評価
Research Abstract
This study investigates whether net income is superior to comprehensive income as a measure of corporate performance. Based on 5 measurements, such as value relevance, persistency, predictability, risk assessment, and earnings management, I compare comprehensive income and net income. As a result, I generally find that net income is superior to comprehensive income in the light of explanatory power of stock return variation, risk valuation, earnings management, earnings persistency and predictability of future performance.