The value relevance of stock-based compensation in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAKEGUCHI Keisuke  Hosei University, 経済学部, 准教授 (80386333)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsストック・オプション / 株式報酬 / 適時開示情報
Research Abstract
In this project, we investigate the following two studies of stock-based compensation in Japan. One is a theoretical study on the practice of accounting standards; another is an empirical study on the grant of stock options. In these studies, we find confusion about "vesting condition" in Japanese firms. We also find that stock market reaction is different from U.S.