The international Accounting Standards and the Usefulness of Financial Statements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HU Dan  Nagoya University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (10386667)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords会計学 / 国際会計 / 会計の収斂化 / 財務情報の有用性 / 会計基準 / 会計の収歛化 / 会計基準のグローバル化 / 価値関連性 / 経営学 / 証券市場
Research Abstract
Since the globalization of the business, there exist the needs of the convergence of the accounting standards. By the other side, the convergence of the accounting standards is good for the investors should be analysis. This research tried to analyses if it is good of the convergence of the accounting standards. Through the 3 years of the research period, 2 points could be produced through the research outputs as follows. First, the convergence of the accounting standards could be catch as a connected moving of the development and the globalization of the security markets (see HU (2008a)). Second, since the economic rationality of Japanese, Chinese and Germany have been confirmed from the researches of HU (2007, 2008b, 2009a, 2009b), it will be suggested that the convergence of the government (regular body) action should be prudent.