Basic Research in Fair Value Measurement of Insurance Contracts
Project/Area Number |
19730315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Accounting
Research Institution | Osaka University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
KUSANO Masaki Osaka University of Economics, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (50351440)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 会計学 / 公正価値 / 保険契約 / 金融商品 / 収益認識 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to analyze institutional processes of fair value measurement focusing on insurance contracts. The following results were obtained about accounting for financial instruments and revenue recognition that are closely associated with accounting for insurance contracts. (1) The treatmentsof customer's relationship and changes in credit worthiness are very important issues in considering the fair value measurement of financial liabilities. (2) When the items that there are no active and deep markets such as performance obligations are measured at fair value, there are possibilitiesto decrease the usefulness of information of stock because of model errors and reporting bias errors. These results are applied to the fair value measurement of insurance contracts and offer an important suggestion for analysis of fair value measurement.