A study of implementing environmental management accounting tools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Yasushi  Tezukayama University, 経営情報学部, 准教授 (80412120)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords管理会計 / 環境会計 / 環境管理会計 / マテリアルフローコスト会計 / 持続可能性会計
Research Abstract
Environmental management accounting tools are attracting more attention among managers who consider environmental aspects within their business strategy. However, there are some barriers in environmental management accounting tools implementation and deployment. In this study, I conducted researches including two theoretical reviews of sustainability accounting and two case researches of environmental cost management tools. The theoretical reviews point out the importance of the social process in developing environmental management accounting tools which address externalities. So, the cases indicated that it is necessary for the successful implementation to integrate environmental management accounting tools with management control systems.