The role of learning style towards the framework development for the international accounting education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Satoshi  Hiroshima Shudo University, 商学部, 准教授 (40331839)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際会計 / 国際会計教育 / 学習スタイル / 文化的差異 / 会計を専攻する学生 / 職業会計士 / オーストラリア / ベルギー / 会計学を学ぶ学生
Research Abstract
This research aims to investigate the role of cultural dimensions towards learning styles among accounting students from several countries. The result of this research revealed that the more strongly students has individualistic trait the more likely they prefer "learning by doing" as their favorable learning style, and vice versa. Given this above finding, this study provided several suggestive ideas to achieve smooth implementations of the global convergence of accounting education.