An Analysis of Financial Reporting Standard Setting Process in FASB and IASB : Case of Financial Performance Reporting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
MAKITA Masashiro  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, 国際経営学部, 教授 (60292083)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords財務報告 / グローバル・スタンダード / 国際財務報告基準 / 利益概念 / 業績概念 / 合計基準 / 会計学 / 財務会計 / 業績報告 / 包括利益 / 純利益 / 会計基準 / 国際会計審議会(IASB) / 財務会計基準審議会(FASB) / 会計基準の国際統合
Research Abstract
This study focused on standard setting process of financial performance reporting. As result, there clarified that points of discussion were unresolved issue about that "what is performance." And this study pointed out that significance of theory is growing but strategy of standard setter is critical, therefore, underemphasizing on evaluation by constituents may cause unsuccessful result of standard setting.