A Study on Corporate Disclosure that Contributes to Corporate Governance by Multi-Stakeholders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Accounting
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
KITORA Yuko  Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (50369675)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords企業の社会的責任 / CSR / テキストマイニング / 企業ウェブサイト / 情報開示 / 定性的情報 / テキスト型データ / コーポレート・レピュテーション / 企業ホームページ / 財務情報開示 / 社会・環境情報開示
Research Abstract
This study makes a broad interpretation of corporate governance by considering that it involves various corporate stakeholders. Thus, it assumes that corporate disclosure is included in the corporate governance mechanism by multi-stakeholders. On the basis of this assumption, the study investigates quantitative and qualitative corporate characteristics that affect corporate disclosure. Further, it examines the effect of corporate disclosure from the perspective of corporate reputation.