The emergence of neoliberal multiculturalism and social exclusion of immigrants: a sociological study on contemporary Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University (2008-2009)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2007)
Principal Investigator
SHIOBAYA Yoshikazu  Keio University, 法学部, 准教授 (80411693)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords多文化主義 / 新自由主義 / オーストラリア / 移民 / 支援 / 社会福祉
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project was to examine the impacts of neoliberalism on multicultural societies, and I carried out a case study on Australia. Australia has operated multiculturalism as public policies since the 1970s, but at the same time it launched rapid neoliberal reformation in the 1980s. My research analyzed the details of influences of the reformation on multiculturalism as public policies in Australia.