A Study in Small-group Activities in the Transition of the Japanese Production System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Shinichi  Yokohama National University, 経営学部, 准教授 (30334618)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本的生産システム / 小集団活動 / QCサークル / 日本的雇用慣行 / 競争的関係 / 協力的関係 / QCサーク
Research Abstract
The small-group activities, which are also known as quality circles, had their highest rate of adoption by Japanese firms in the 1980s. In the following decades, however, their rate of adoption decreased because of the long recession, the transfer of the manufacturing sites overseas, and the replacement with new management approaches. Nevertheless, some of the Japanese firms still continue small-group activities steadily. They estimate that involving their employees with continuous improvements contributes toward management. The associations that diffuse the small-group activities and the firms that implement them sensitively comprehend the changing industrial structure, and are experimenting with the diversified approaches to the activities, while discovering new needs in various industries and workplaces.