A Study of Transnational Social Integration by Chinese as 'Permanent Sojourners' in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOYA Mioko (MIOKO Tsuboya)  Yokohama City University, 国際総合科学部, 准教授 (80363795)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国際移民システム / 在日中国人 / アイデンティティ / 永続的ソジョナー / リプリゼンタティブ・エスニシティ(representative ethnicity) / 社会的統合 / 中国人 / 統合 / リプリゼンタティブ・エスニシティ(representative ethnicitv) / リプリゼンタティブ・エスニシティ(representative rthnicity)
Research Abstract
This study explored identities of Chinese migrants and their integration to Japanese society, in which prospected the transformation of Japanese society and international relations. In this study, interview researches have performed both in Japan and China (Beijing and Heilongjiang Province.), in terms of "international migration system" among Chinese immigrants and their "permanent sojourner" identity. It is clarified that an expanse of the new Chinese immigrant groups in Japan is remarkable : (1) after 80's young generation, (2) immigrants come from the Northeastern China.