Project/Area Number |
19730338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
MATOBA Tomoko Toyo University, ライフデザイン学部, 准教授 (40408969)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 熱傷 / 身体 / 外貌 / スティグマ / まなざし / 患者団体 / self help / 韓国 / 社会福祉 / クリティカルパス / 当事者組織 / セルフヘルプ / ソーシャルサポート |
Research Abstract |
The damage of the exterior, wound and a scar after the disease treatment, gives the big influence for his later life. In Japan, we do not still have the follow-up systems after the patients recover and leave the hospital. Meanwhile, South Korea has so many numbers of therapeutic experiences for severely-burned patients that can offer diversified services. It will be necessary to build Japanese original support systems more in future while taking a Korean advanced action into account not only in the medical institution but also the patient groups.