The Effects and Consequences of Feminization and Non-Standardization of Labor Market on the Social Resources Allocation Processes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
MURAO Yumiko  Toyo University, 社会学部, 講師 (20408959)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会的資源 / 社会的関係要因 / ジェンダー / 労働市場 / 女性化 / 非正規化 / 正社員 / 雇用 / 社会的関係 / 昇進見込み / 性別分離 / 労働組合 / 非正規労働 / 賃金
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to examine the effects and consequences that feminization and non-standardization of the labor market exerts on the social resources allocation processes by using theoretical and empirical research. The findings are as follows ; (1) social relation factors had effects on the social resources allocation processes, (2) as a consequences of such effects, the feminization of the workplace in Japan has been advancing, creating a disparity among female employees, still at the same time the existing gender order has been reproduced.