Development of "Documentaries Literacy Program" and Designing of a Tool for Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
CHOI Eunheui  Bukkyo University, 社会学部, 准教授 (30364277)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメディア / ドキュメンタリー / メディアリテラシー / 映像(イメージ) / 映像文化 / コミュニケーション / オルタナティブ / 空間 / イメージ / メディア空間 / ドキュメンタリーチャンネル / 表象 / ジャーナリズム / 公共性 / リテラシー / 他者 / カルチュラル・スタディーズ / ポストコロニアリズム
Research Abstract
Practical Study about Media Literacy and Visual Culture through Documentaries : This project aims critical reading of stereotyped representation of mass media, constructing alternative networks of communication through the discussion on the outcomes and problems of the project by introducing "Documentary literacy development program project : documentary channel( http://d-ch.tv)" which started as a design of practice research to recover the diversity of space of documentary, and get a clue for alternative representation and prospects in the age of globalization in the 21st century.