Recognition in the Critical Theory and its Imagination for Plural Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2008-2010)
Ritsumeikan University (2007)
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Takeshi  Meiji University, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (40340484)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords承認 / 規範 / フランクフルト学派 / 批判理論 / A.ホネット / 社会学的社会心理学 / 自己実現 / 心理主義 / 規範理論 / フランクフル学派 / ネオリベラリズム / A. ホネット
Research Abstract
The Recognition Theory introduced by Axel Honneth to the Critical Theory develops its theoretical heritage succeeded from Horkheimer to Habermas and opens the new horizons of social critique and imagination. The concept of Recognition presents practical normative criteria in criticizing neo-liberal society from the perspective of immanent transcendence and planning plural society.