Qualitative Research on situation of male caregivers : Interface of Family, Care and Gender
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mao  Ritsumeikan University, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (70360245)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsケア / ジェンダー / 男性介護者 / 家族介護 / 介護者支援 / 男性性 / 男性 / 質的調査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this qualitative research is to reveal the reality and familial relationships of male caregivers, who have been continually increasing in Japan. I have clarified male caregivers' difficulties such as house work or compatibility with paid work, and the tendency of abusive behavior through quantitive and qualitative researches. By considering of these results, I committed to develop the supportive programs for male caregivers. First, I investigated the supportive group activities for male caregivers in several parts in Japan, in order to find the ways how to organize them. Second, I attended to construct the "Male caregiver's and supporter's National wide network".