Study of the new "the social"in individualized society -psychologicalization of labour problems-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoko  Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University, 現代社会学部, 講師 (10412298)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感情資本主義 / 感情管理 / 医療化 / 心理学化 / 個人化 / メンタルヘルス / EAP / 自殺 / 専門職 / 社会的連帯 / 労働 / 自己実現 / 知識社会学 / 心の健康 / リスク
Research Abstract
Main purpose of this study is reconsideration "the social" in the "individualized society" through theoretically study, the qualitative research and participant observation about "psychologicalization" or "medicalization" in the industry fields. I clarify the process and consequence which labour problems argued in political arena in the past turn into mental health problems argued in psychological or medical arena today.