Project/Area Number |
19730350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Okinawa University |
Principal Investigator |
MARUTA Koji Okinawa University, 人文学部, 准教授 (10369209)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 観光 / 環境保全 / ダイビング / 海域利用 / 社会運動 / スクーバ・ダイビング / レジヤー / エコ・ツーリズム / レジャー / スポーツ / ボランティア / 身体障害者 / 沖縄 / 社会学 / 社会調査 / スキューバ・ダイビング / スポーツ社会学 / ライフスタイル |
Research Abstract |
I investigated it about maintenance activity of "KERAMA" in OKINAWA which was a major diving spot in Japan. I proceeded to the spot and, with fieldwork and interview investigation, heard a story from the person concerned. Two autonomies on "KERAMA" shaking between sightseeing and environmental safeguard establish a rule of the use of the sea area by "the eco-tourism promotion law" that Ministry of the Environment promotes and can go ahead through the plan to balance acquisition and the environmental safeguard of the sightseeing income. However, this trial does not advance smoothly. It is delicious and does not carry it with the supplier interval in the autonomy, an agreement between the administration and the negotiations with the main island of OKINAWA side either. It is necessary to pay attention to a future trend.