A Sociological Study on the Relationships between Urban Dwellers'Activities and Participation in Community Crime Prevention and the Structure of Their Personal Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yomonori  National Research Institute of Police Science, 犯罪行動科学部, 研究員 (10392268)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地域社会 / 村落 / 都市 / 地域防犯 / 都市社会学 / 地理的分析 / 犯罪不安 / 都市住民 / 犯罪社会学 / 子どもの安全 / リスク知覚 / GIS(地理情報システム) / 社会地区分析
Research Abstract
The study introduced a new approach from a geographic perspective which included a fear of crime survey on locations of restrictions of access to public spaces using a blank map enclosed together with the questionnaire for each subject. The findings were as follows. Fear of crime was correlated with risk averse behaviors and precautionary measures. Background factors behind restrictions of access to certain locations such as roads and parks varied with age and gender. On the other hand, collective efficacy which were defined as the perceived willingness of local residents to intervene for the common good such as tasks of supervising children and maintaining public order were determined by both social ties such as personal network and social support and participation in community activities.