Declining Birth Rate and Pronatalist Movement in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Tsutomu  Tottori University, 地域学部, 准教授 (10372674)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会福祉史 / 少子化 / 家族 / 人口 / 教育 / フランス / 出産奨励運動 / 「人口問題教育」 / 少子高齢化 / ニュヴィルト法 / ヴェイユ法 / 家族計画 / 〈性〉 / プロパガンダ / アソシアシオン(結社) / 人口ピラミッド / 植民地問題 / フランス第三共和政 / 人口減退 / 「フランス人口増加連合」 / 産児制限運動 / 新教育運動 / 家族・家庭 / 家族支援・子育て支援 / ネオ・マルサス主義運動
Research Abstract
Alliance Nationale pour I'Accroissement de la Population Francaise, which was founded in 1896 in order to arouse attention concerning depopulation, was approved of public utility in 1913,and has acted as axis of the pronatalist movement. This group has taken notice of schools and has made efforts to promote "education on demographic problem" which teaches values of productive family. As for "education on demographic problem", demography was utilized as intelligence to relate the state and families. Childbirth, maternity, and paternity were given significance from a viewpoint of "life or death of the state".