| Project/Area Number |
19730357
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Iwate Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIKE Takao Iwate Prefectural University, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (40404826)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 社会福祉関係 / 貧困問題 / ホームレス / 社会福祉 |
| Research Abstract |
This study focuses on the rural homeless who are in the Tohoku region in Japan to analyze the current state of the extreme poverty in a Japanese city in relation to "locality". The findings show that, with the decline of the family's role as a buffer to destitution, the people who had been working away from hometown (e.g. the working style are called the "Dekasegi") have found the loss of the safe place to stay when they had returned. And the situation leads directly or indirectly to the reason why they entered the homelessness.