The Independence of Young People : Daily Life and Views about their Future of the Disabled who are Living with Parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKochi Women's University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Kozue  Kochi Women's University, 社会福祉学部, 助教 (90433391)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords障害のある若者 / 社会的自立 / 社会構造 / 生活構造
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is the view and action about the independence of the young people with disabilities from three standpoint ; young people with disabilities, their parents and supporter. As a result, parents of children with disabilities and supporter have no image of independence or become an adult of the young people with disabilities. They also don't give young people with disabilities an opportunity of gesture and self-determination. Therefore, it is difficult to become a reality people with disabilities be independent that based on the subjective image of their parents and supporter.