Project/Area Number |
19730362
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Kochi Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIUME Koji Kochi Women's University, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (00433392)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | ソーシャルワーク / アセスメント / 協働 / 支援ツール / 知的障害 / エンパワメント |
Research Abstract |
This study aims at establishing the theory-based practice method of the collaborative assessment with people who have intellectual disabilities, using the computer-assisted tool in social work practice. At first, in order to materialize the empowerment practice with people who have intellectual disabilities, the theoretical framework were classified and analyzed to mainly consist of ecosystems and constructionist perspectives. By utilizing this framework and the computer-assisted tool developed, this study could promote to establish collaborative assessment methods including the use of it.