Development of activities-related satisfaction scale and factors social and productive activities of the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Hideaki  Wayo Women's University, 生活科学系, 准教授 (30438923)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高齢者 / 高齢期 / 過ごし方 / 満足度 / 社会活動 / プロダクティブ(生産的)な活動 / プロダクティブ(生産的) な活動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the Activity and Daily Life Satisfaction Scale for the Elderly and Social Activities-Related Daily Life Satisfaction Scale for the elderly, and examined factors associated with social and productive activities for the elderly. The results of the present study suggested that scales had adequate validity and reliability.