Study on Social Work Philosophy and Educational Method Related to Ethnicity in Japan, United States and United Kingdom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan College of Social Work
Principal Investigator
SOETA Masaki  Japan College of Social Work, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (90409251)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / ソーシャルワーク教育 / 社会福祉教育・実習 / エスニシティ / 多文化 / Human Diversity / Multi-Cultural Competencies / anti-oppressive practice / human diversitv(ダイバーシティ) / マルチカルチュラル・コンピテンシー / human diversity(ダイバーシティ) / anti-oppressivepractice / 多様性(ダイバーシティ)
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to create the cornerstone for developing a new program in social work education on the basis of two kinds of survey, one is literature survey about philosophy of social work and content of education focusing on ethnicity, the other is interview survey at Washington University in the United States of America and Southampton University in the United Kingdom.
The results were summarized as follows. (1) Ethnicity has been dealt with one of the element in comprehensive concept of Anti-oppressive and Human Diversity. (2) In both the USA and the UK, educational certification standards required educational facilities to include anti-oppressive and diversity in the curriculum and the contents of education. (3) The National Association of Social Workers made "Standards for Cultural Competence in Social Work Practice" and summarized competencies for social work practices.