Project/Area Number |
19730374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Osaka University of Human Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
YONAMINE Tsukasa Osaka University of Human Sciences, 人間科学部・社会福祉学科, 准教授 (90341031)
Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 障害者福祉 / 知的障害 / 自己決定 / 質問紙調査 / 福祉援助実践 |
Research Abstract |
At first, literature review revealed the self-determination of people with intellectual disability and its relevant factors. A survey was conducted by mail. Factor analyses, multiple regression analyses, and other analyses were performed to examine (1) characteristics of self-determination of people with intellectual disability, (2) the relationships between the self-determination and self-determination ability of people with intellectual disability, (3) the relationships between the self-determination and supportive environment, and (4) the relationships between the self-determination and the size of residential facility. At the last of this report, considering these analyses, some suggestions were made relevant to supports toward to the self-determination of people with disability including case management practice.