research on process of succeeding to skill in NPO
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Social Welfare (2008-2009)
University of Tsukuba (2007)
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yosuke  Tokyo University of Social Welfare, 心理学部, 講師 (80436261)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords集団心理学 / 組織心理学 / NPO / スキル継承 / 集団の存続 / リーダーシップ / 対人行動 / 事例研究
Research Abstract
This study aimed to examine the process of succeeding to skill in NPO. The main findings are as follows: (1) Succeeding to leader is required for maintaining NPO. (2) The determinants for fixing the content of succession when the leader alternates are the anticipation of the alternation of the leader, the decision about time of alternation, and regulation of leader election. (3) For an efficient succession, not only stipulation of rules for running an organization, but also collaboration with successor is needed.