Genetic and Environmental influences on social behavior : A study from Evolutionary Psychology and Behavior Genetics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HIRAISHI Kai  Kyoto University, こころの未来研究センター, 助教 (50343108)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝と環境 / 進化 / 個人差 / 経済ゲーム / 公共財ゲーム / 双生児研究 / 進化心理学 / 行動遺伝学 / 双生児 / 社会的ジレンマ / 社会心理学 / 2D4D / 社会的態度 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Genetic and environmental influences on individual differences in economic game was studied with twin sample. We constructed a web-based survey system on which participants took part in a public goods game with the strategy method. The web-study with 282 twins revealed relatively small genetic and common-environmental effects on the response to non-cooperative group members. When other members were cooperative, the responses were influenced by genetic and/or common environmental influences to a certain degree. We also proposed the internal environment theory of personality, which explains the maintenance of genetic variation in personality through natural selection. Based on the hypothesis, we demonstrated that the level of trust towards strangers are influenced by the level of extraversion and agreeableness.