The longitudinal study of developmental process of peer relationships in infancy: from 0 to 3 years old
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Atsusi  University of Yamanashi, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (70345693)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords仲間関係 / 発達メカニズム / 信頼感 / 縦断研究 / ピア・マネージメント / 対人ネットワーク / 観察調査 / 対人的信頼感
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the developmental process of peer relationships in infancy by comparing two basic theories. First is the Attachment Theory which shows the importance of parent-child intimate relationship and second is the Social Network Theory which represents the importance of personal networks around children in infancy for their peer relationships later. Participants were approximately 300 children who were followed-up from 0 to 3 years old. The results showed that the number of peer and the frequency of play with mates at age 3 were not predicted by the attachment-related variances, but by the size of a personal network at age 0, whether or not a child attends a childcare center at age 2 and the frequency of mother's peer management at age 2.