Cultural influence on interpersonal stress process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Takeshi  Shizuoka University, 人文学部, 准教授 (60329878)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords文化 / 対人ストレス / 社会心理学 / 文化心理学 / 親密性 / ソーシャルスキル / 対人規範 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国 / 文化的自己観 / 愛着スタイル / 分析的-包括的思考 / 援助要請 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
This research examined the cultural influence on frequency of interpersonal stress experiences and its aversive effects on psychological well-being by questionnaires toward undergraduates in Japan and United States. As a result, interpersonal stress caused by overdependence toward others and inhibition of assetiveness is more frequent in Japanese than in Americans, and this cultural difference was partly mediated by social skills and personality. Aversive effects of interpersonal stress on psychological well-being were generally common in both culture, though partly more salient in Japanese than Americans.