Dual intra-process model of social-information processing and emotion regulation predicting antisocial behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Hiroyuki  Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University, 教育学部, 准教授 (70449453)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会心理学 / 犯罪心理学 / 反社会的行動 / 社会的情報処理 / 情動制御 / 社会環境 / 発達的変化 / 社会的適応 / 社会環
Research Abstract
This project proposed the dual intra-process model of social-information processing and emotion regulation predicting antisocial behaviors. A series of studies clarified developmental trajectories and adaptive mode of these processes. We also identified proximal (e.g., friends, families and schools) and distal (social environment and social systems) factors affecting the development of these processes.