The effects of early adult attachment styles on quality of romantic relationships in adolescence and married couples in middle age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19730391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Human Sciences
Principal Investigator
KANEMASA Yuji  Osaka University of Human Sciences, 人間科学部, 准教授 (70388594)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords青年・成人期の愛着スタイル / 関係の特徴 / ペアデータ / 恋愛関係 / 夫婦関係 / 関係の特質 / 親子関係 / 関係の適応 / 関係の適応性 / 関係の質
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to reveal the commonality between romantic couples in early adults and middle-age married couples, based on the relationships between early adult attachment dimensions, emotional experiences in the relationships, and evaluation toward the relationships. Participants were 103 romantic couples in early adults and 156 pairs of middle-age couples. The main results were as follows : in those three relationships, attachment anxiety was positively correlated to one's own and partner's negative emotion in the relationships and negatively related to one's own and partner's evaluation towardattachment avoidance was only related to one's own negative emotion. In addition, the relations between attachment anxiety and one's own and partner's evaluation toward relationships were mediated by one's own and partner's negative emotion respectively in those three relationships. The results revealed the self-fulfilling prophecy of attachment styles in both romantic couples in early adults and middle-age couples.